Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

William H. Hollinger Hall of Fame

 

Established to honor those people who in the past have made a significant contribution to Hiram College athletic history.

In addition to athletes, any person who has made a significant contribution to the Hiram College Athletic Program may be nominated for induction. "Special" nominees can include coaches, athletic trainers, administrators, faculty, support staff, etc.

Nominations for the Hiram College Athletics Hall of Fame can be submitted online.

Registration for the 2019 Hollinger Hall of Fame Brunch & Induction Ceremony is now open. Click here to register.

 

 

Inducted 2019 (Bios)

Cassandra (Bedard) Braden '07
Patrick Comerford '77
Damion Creel '98
Michelle Kozempa '07
James "Max" Kravitz '06
Michelle "Shelly" Leshe '08
Matthew Ray '93
Dawn Soroka '93

Inducted 2018 (Bios)

Tom Cammett '85
Carlton Dean III '05
Jenny Hatfield '00
Shana (Toth) McDonald '06
Thomas Platt '71
Tim Tallbacka '91.

Inducted 2017 (Bios)

Scott Cothren '04
Mark DeGennaro '79
Jenny (Wilke) Etchill '03
Julie (Feather-Faber) Fannon '05
Amanda (Weigand) Frankenberg '05
Lawrence Rice
John Rowland '63
David Taylor '88

Inducted 2016 (Bios)

Russell Burgess, '61
Thomas Collins, '85
Perry Graehling, '85
Elizabeth (Groselle) Hasty, '06
Jon Matyjas, '94
Amanda (Wieclaw) Walker, '02
Dominic Yazbek, '04

Inducted 2015 (Bios)

Kristopher Giebel '02
Roberto Gironda '89
Emmalisa (Brown) Kennedy '03
Claire (Andorka) Runyan '96
Brendan Smith '84
Rodney Thompson '63

 Inducted 2014 (Bios)

Mike Houska '83
Brian Frasco '01
Lisa (Huntz) Lalacci '93
Josh Jakacki '98
Carrie McCaughtry '01
Katie (Wilhelm) Pelphrey '01
Wilfredo Rivera '80
Jeff Semivan '84

 Inducted 2013 (Bios)

Dr. E. James (Jim) Bodmer '73
Oscar Chaves '82
April Elwood '91
Meg Frey '90
Anthony (Tony) M. Hassett '82
Matt R. Morris '97
Jeffrey (Jeff) M. Smith, Jr. '00
Julie (Paolano) Solis '96

Inducted 2012 (Bios

Kari (Banner) Simeone '90
Jason Gorcica '84
Joshua "Josh" Moss '99
Greta Schaefer '88
Janet (Stupica) Williams '93
Frederick "Fred" R. Thompson '65

 Inducted 2011 (Bios)

John R. Burr '83
Micheal Dobran '99
Myrtis E. Herndon
Ronald L. Kilpatrick '64
Heidi (Gerhardstein) Niedermier '99
Catherine (DiOrio) Reesman '92
Michael Rogich '97
Danny Young '92

 Inducted 2010 (Bios)

Robin (Iler) Fee '91
Amy Contini '93
Steve Hardway '95
Jeff Mimnaugh '94
Daniel O'Connell '84
Kenneth Powers '87
Susan (Hollinger) Testa '83
William Young '65

  Inducted 2009 (Bios)

David Cherosky '97
George Davis '32
Frank Fisher '43
Gregory Graybill '93
Melissa Hale '96
Erika Willig-Karovic '96
Robert Kujala '96
Jennifer Stupica '93

Inducted 2008 (Bios)

Ron Aulet '95
Kevin Christie '92
Bryan Comune '95
Melissa (Green) Kane '90
Tonya (Tallbacka) Eippert '95
Kris Vargo '81
William (pete) Walker '77 

 Inducted 2007 (Bios)

 Steve Fleming '94
 Stacey Maleckar '89
 Kevin Maness '93
 David MArtin '80
 Peter Brann

Inducted 2006 (Bios

 Denise (Miller) Johnston '93
 Jack (Flash) Gordon '52
 Terry W. Hartle '73
 Joe Denham
 Micheal Biros '94
 Rebecca (Kilbert) Battista '86

Inducted 2005 (Bios)

  Micheal Kernan '88
 John Lampe '93
 Frank Paden '73
 Greg Piscura '79
 Elizabeth Fajans Ritthaler '78
 Angie Horner Showalter '94

Inducted 2004 

 Renee Yvonne Waldman '86
 Dawn Martin Zappitelli '91
 Jacque Marshall '83
 Bobby Starks '90
 David S. Damiani '84
 Steve Maxim '92

Inducted 2003

 Goran Marich '91
 Ronald McCleary '85
 Teresa Watts Pledger '78
 Kelly Walunis '91
 Brett Wyss '82 

 Inducted 2002

 James Bollenbacher '75
 Brad Ellis '81
 Kirsten Gauthier '90
 Kathryn Greaves '81
 Robert Henning '75
 Lee "Mac" McCarty '70
 Frederick Weimert '68
 Kathleen Kibert Woods '85

Inducted 2001 

 Elise Burkey '85
 Michelle Drummond '89
 Karen Horvath '83
 Hubert Jones '85
 Joe Malmisur 
 Richard Mason '89
 Matt Paul '89
 Jim Scher '88
 Mark Sheerin '86
 Scott Ziemer '72

Inducted 2000 

 Micheal J. Beltz '88
 Terry Boyd '68
 Ron Devorsky '88
 Kathi A. Good '88
 Anne E. Haynam '88
 Howard Jenter '85
 Alan R. Miller '84
 Gregory S. Rinyo '85
 Deborah Glass Wordell '88

  Inducted 1999

Donnie Browning '81
John Davis '69
Gregg Gorcica '87
Nancy Fedoryshyn Groselle '78
Wanda Gemmell Hoffman '87
Beth Baldwin Kutyba '87
Bobby Montes '85
Rod Swartz '87
Dale White '79

Inducted 1998

Norman Echan '75
Mary Garvin '86
Micheal Harvey '77
Greg Hayden '75
Laurie Jo Emerine Miller '84
Richard Reid '74
Terri McDivitt Seagraves '86
Daryl Stumph '86
Russ Swartz '85 

 Inducted 1997

Patty Abdenour '80
Ken Berry '80
Antonio Bolden '78
Kevin Chambers '78
Thomas Edward Pollock '85
Joe Schwartz '61
Don Wallace '72

  Inducted 1996

Michael A. Dawson '83
Douglas C. Fedoryshyn '83
Frank A Grubelnik '69
Joseph R. Jeswald '76
Mary Ellen Lynch '84
Theodore P. McDivitt '79
Wendy MacNeill Metzger '84

  Inducted 1995

Keith G. Fabrizi '77
Douglas R. Gruber '82
Alan J. Hrabak '57
Carrie Peters Icard '83
Ernest F. Pasqualone, Jr '77
Roxanne E. Steinle '82
Dennis P. Weigel '69
John Woodson '64

 Inducted 1994

Kevin D. Brandenburg '79
Kevin J. Derrick '81
Pasquale A. Giannell '80
Keith F. Miller '54
Sherman D. Riemenschneider '65 

 Inducted 1993

Keith N. Blackmore '74
Dwight H. Dunn '68
William H. Edwards
Fred McGinnis
Gretchen Metzger Petty '81
James k. Wansack '67

 Inducted 1992

Arthur L. Brooks, Jr. '65
Wayne A. Lawrence '77
Edwin D. Niehaus '77
Leslie P. Niehaus '76
James G. Slotta '63
Janet Goellner Vicario '80

 Inducted 1991

Terry Abramovich '74
David Blankenship '72
Ed Crowley '57
Bruce Gabriel '75
Fred Henry '41
Debra Matthews '79
Spences Myers '27
Kenneth Rowen '65

  Inducted 1990

Cynthia Clark Beacham '78
Byron D. Christman '30
Hugh T. Morgan '66
Robert A. Roth '64
George R. Sprogis M.D
Mark Thorpe '74

  Inducted 1989

Bob Baker '41
Dwight Berg
Dave Brown '72
Jim Brumbaugh '68
Jack Groselle '76
Wallace Kosinski '52
Tom Lubert '73
Larry McCall '73
Bill Reed '67

  Inducted 1988

Terry Brown '64
Claude Crafts '40
Lee Johns '65
Kenneth Levels '76
Harry "Red" Gintz Mackenzie '39
Bruce Watson '50
Ralph Welshimer '29

  Inducted 1987

David C. Chambers '50
David E. Clarke '36
James Dolan '59
William H. Donaldson
Donald L. Kennedy '73
Charles B. Sweeney '69
James W. Warstler '69

  Inducted 1986

Donald J. Brunetti '74
Grace M. Butcher '66
Winford B. Logan '41
Robert P. Razum, Sr '64
Joseph L. Ries '65
Henry "Hank" Schaffer '51

 Inducted 1985

Edgar Jenkins '32
James Mottice '60
Robert Mottice '60
Glen Patterson '68
Alfonso Strano '50
Sterling O. Tolby '29
Ulpian Toney '72
Ernest Williams '52
Bob Wysenski '72 

 Inducted 1984

Harvey Alford '47
Gary Lipski '71
Carlton Mefort '34
Roland Mushrush '66
Robert Naehring '60
Charles Rice '48
Harry L. Smith '55
W. Brown Vincent '36

 Inducted 1983

Ned R. Barefoot '42
Robert E. Dutcher '53
William J. Meyer '66
Elmer J. Munc '36
Helen Petroskey
Robert J. Torry '43
Edward J. Tyla '70

 Inducted 1982

Phillip Baird '48
Thomas Boyer '41
Andrew Currie, Jr. '61
Clifford Hunt, Jr. '69
Stephen Kelker '28
Michael Koval
James Schonauer '65
Eric Thompson '71
J. William Zabor '36

     
 Inducted 1981  Inducted 1980  Inducted 1979
 Richard Abbott '40  Edgar Baker '34  Louis P. DiOrio '54
 Rudolph Damschroder '32  Paul Bogardus '62  Charles W. Hennon '67
 James Garvin '31  Carl J. Dzapo '52  James M. Kelker '35
 Douglas Kelker '61  Al Feldman '69  Paul W. Schumacher '24
 K. Patrick Neill '68  J. Wendell George '40  Charles D. Spencer '47
 James Shelby '67  Bill Hollinger '43  
   Tom Reuschling '64  
     
 Inducted 1978  Inducted 1977  Inducted 1976
 Howard Arndt '29  Parker Bitner '32  Cyrus craig '28
 Don Barbe '27  John Davison '33  Louis Hole '15
 Richard Blough '66  John Ferrara '64  Harrison Hubbell '06
 John Bradshaw '14  Bill Kingzett '53  Francis McLaughlin '50
 Bill Pierce '65  John Rupp '19  Bud Sinclair '41
     
 Inducted 1975  Inducted 1974  Inducted 1973
 Robert Barr '29  Alex Cmaylo '38  Leon E. Bowe '25
 Ben Blair '09  Robert Day '26  Frank Coombs '14
 Warren E. Calvin '18  Junior Everhard '13  Lawrence McGaughey '39
 Theodore jones '28    
 James Sponseller '48    
     
 Inducted 1972  Inducted 1971  Inducted 1970
 Jimmie W. Hanes '63  Don Havener '61  Marion J. Bradshaw '11
 Aaron H. Kelker '31  Arthur Leppert '41  John R. Kelker '24
 Herbert C Mathews  Karl J. Soller '19  William White '57
     
 Inducted 1969  Inducted 1968  Inducted 1967
 George Peterman '21  Frank O. Hurd '28  Gaylord S. Bates '24
 Richard Zahn '57  Walter Kohler '58  Gerald V. Hess '51
     
 Inducted 1966  Inducted 1965  Inducted 1964
 Carl L. Clark '07  Robert W. Bloom '40  Charles A. Henry '20
 Earl W. Clark '07    
 Lester J. Hurd '06    
 John J. Line '06    
 Ben D. Phillips '07    
 William A. Proverbs '58    
 J.W. Smith '08    
 Paul L. Wilson '06    
 George W. Woodbury '04