William H. Hollinger Hall of Fame

 

Established to honor those people who in the past have made a significant contribution to Hiram College athletic history.

 

In addition to athletes, any person who has made a significant contribution to the Hiram College Athletic Program may be nominated for induction. "Special" nominees can include coaches, athletic trainers, administrators, faculty, support staff, etc.

Nominations for the Hiram College Athletics Hall of Fame can be submitted online.

 

  

Inducted 2013

Dr. E. James (Jim) Bodmer '73
Oscar Chaves '82
April Elwood '91
Meg Frey '90
Anthony (Tony) M. Hassett '82
Matt R. Morris '97
Jeffrey (Jeff) M. Smith, Jr. '00
Julie (Paolano) Solis '96

 

2013 Inductee Bios

 

 

Inducted 2012

Kari (Banner) Simeone '90
Jason Gorcica '84
Murray Hartzler
Joshua "Josh" Moss '99
Greta Schaefer '88
Janet (Stupica) Williams '93
Frederick "Fred" R. Thompson '65

 

2012 Inductee Bios

 

 

Inducted 2011

 

John R. Burr '83

Michael Dobran '99

Myrtis E. Herndon

Ronald L. Kilpatrick '64

Heidi (Gerhardstein) Niedermier '99

Catherine (DiOrio) Reesman '92

Michael Rogich '97

Danny Young '92

2011 Inductee Bios

 

Inducted 2010

Robin (Iler) Fee '91

Amy Contini '93

Steve Hardaway '95

Jeff Mimnaugh '94

Daniel O'Connell '84

Kenneth Powers '87

Susan (Hollinger) Testa '83

William Young '65

2010 Inductee Bios

 

Inducted 2009

David Cherosky '97

George Davis '32

Frank Fisher '43

Gregory Graybill '93

Melissa Hale '96

Erika Willig-Karovic '96

Robert Kujala '96

Jennifer Stupica '93

2009 Inductee Bios

View Photos

 

Inducted 2008

Ron Aulet '95

Kevin Christie '92

Bryan Comune '95

Melissa (Green) Kane '90

Tonya (Tallbacka) Eippert '95

Kris Vargo '81

William (Pete) Walker '77

2008 Inductee Bios

View Photos

 

Inducted 2007

Steve Fleming '94

Stacey Maleckar '89

Kevin Maness '93

David Martin '80

Peter Brann

2007 Inductee Bios

 

Inducted 2006

Denise (Miller) Johnston '93

Jack (Flash) Gordon '52

Terry W. Hartle '73

Joe Denham

Michael Biros '94

Rebecca (Kilbert) Battista '86

2006 Inductee Bios

 

Inducted 2005


Michael Kernan '88

John Lampe '93

Frank Paden '73

Greg Piscura '79

Elizabeth Fajans Ritthaler '78

Angie Horner Showalter '94

2005 Inductee bios  

Inducted 2004

Renee Yvonne Waldman '86
Dawn Martin Zappitelli '91
Jacque Marshall '83
Bobby Starks '90
David S. Damiani '84
Steve Maxim '92

 

Inducted 2003

Goran Marich '91
Ronald McCleary '85
Teresa Watts Pledger '78
Kelly Walunis '91
Brett Wyss '82

Inducted 2002

James Bollenbacher '75
Brad Ellis '81
Kirsten Gauthier '90
Kathryn Greaves '81
Robert Henning '75
Lee "Mac" McCarty '70
Frederick Weimert '68
Kathleen Kilbert Woods '85

Inducted 2001

Elise Burkey '85
Michelle Drummond '89
Karen Horvath '83
Hubert Jones '85
Joe Malmisur
Richard Mason '89
Matt Paul '89
Jim Scher '88
Mark Sheerin '86
Scott Ziemer '72

Inducted 2000

Michael J.Beltz '88
Terry Boyd '68
Ron Devorsky '88
Kathi A. Good '88
Anne E. Haynam '88
Howard Jenter '85
Alan R. Miller '84
Gregory S. Rinyo '85
Deborah Glass Wordell '88

Inducted 1999

Donnie Browning '81
John Davis '69
Gregg Gorcica '87
Nancy Fedoryshyn Groselle '78
Wanda Gemmell Hoffman '87
Beth Baldwin Kutyba '87
Bobby Montes '85
Rod Swartz '87
Dale White '79

Inducted 1998

Norman Echan '75
Mary Garvin '86
Michael Harvey '77
Greg Hayden '75
Laurie Jo Emerine Miller '84
Richard Reid '74
Terri McDivitt Seagraves '86
Daryl Stumph '86
Russ Swartz '85

Inducted 1997

Patty Abdenour '80
Kathy "KJ" Johnson Alexander '85
Ken Berry '80
Antonio Bolden '78
Kevin Chambers '78
Thomas Edward Pollock '85
Joe Schwartz '61
Don Wallace '72

Inducted 1996

Michael A. Dawson '83
Douglas C. Fedoryshyn '83
Frank A Grubelnik '69
Joseph R. Jeswald '76
Mary Ellen Lynch '84
Theodore P. McDivitt '79
Wendy MacNeill Metzger '84

Inducted 1995

Keith G. Fabrizi '77
Douglas R. Gruber '82
Alan J. Hrabak '57
Carrie Peters Icard '83
Ernest F. Pasqualone, Jr '77
Roxanne E. Steinle '82
Dennis P. Weigel '69
John Woodson '64

Inducted 1994

Kevin D. Brandenburg '79
Kevin J. Derrick '81
Pasquale A. Giannell '80
Keith F. Miller '54
Sherman D. Riemenschneider '65

Inducted 1993

Keith N. Blackmore '74
Dwight H. Dunn '68
William H. Edwards '79
Fred McGinnis
Gretchen Metzger Petty '81
James K. Wansack '67

Inducted 1992

Arthur L. Brooks, Jr. '65
Wayne A. Lawrence '77

Edwin D. Niehaus '77
Leslie P. Niehaus '76
James G. Slotta '63
Janet Goellner Vicario '80

Inducted 1991

Terry Abramovich '74
David Blankenship '72
Ed Crowley '57
Bruce Gabriel '75
Fred Henry '41
Debra Matthews '79
Spences Myers '27
Kenneth Rowen '65

Inducted 1990

Cynthia Clark Beacham '78
Byron D. Christman '30
Hugh T. Morgan '66
Robert A. Roth '64
George R. Sprogis M.D
Mark Thorpe '74

Inducted 1989

Bob Baker '41
Dwight Berg
Dave Brown '72
Jim Brumbaugh '68
Jack Groselle '76
Wallace Kosinski '52
Tom Lubert '73
Larry McCall '73
Bill Reed '67

Inducted 1988

Terry Brown '64
Claude Crafts '40
Lee Johns '65
Kenneth Levels '76
Harry "Red" Gintz Mackenzie '39
Bruce Watson '50
Ralph Welshimer '29

Inducted 1987

David C. Chambers '50
David E. Clarke '36
James Dolan '59
William H. Donaldson
Donald L. Kennedy '73
Charles B. Sweeney '69
James W. Warstler '69

Inducted 1986

Donald J. Brunetti '74
Grace M. Butcher '66
Winford B. Logan '41
Robert P. Razum, Sr '64
Joseph L. Ries '65
Henry "Hank" Schaffer '51

Inducted 1985

Edgar Jenkins '32
James Mottice '60
Robert Mottice '60
Glen Patterson '68
Alfonso Strano '50
Sterling O. Tolby '29
Ulpian Toney '72
Ernest Williams '52
Bob Wysenski '72

Inducted 1984

Harvey Alford '47
Gary Lipski '71
Carlton Mefort '34
Roland Mushrush '66
Robert Naehring '60
Charles Rice '48
Harry L. Smith '55
W. Brown Vincent '36

Inducted 1983

Ned R. Barefoot '42
Robert E. Dutcher '53
William J. Meyer '66
Elmer J. Munc '36
Helen Petroskey
Robert J. Torry '43
Edward J. Tyla '70

Inducted 1982

Phillip Baird '48
Thomas Boyer '41
Andrew Currie, Jr. '61
Clifford Hunt,. Jr. '69
Stephen Kelker '28
Michael Koval
James Schonauer '65
Eric Thompson '71
J. William Zabor '36

Inducted 1981

Richard Abbott '40
Rudolph Damschroder '32
James Garvin '31
Douglas Kelker '61
K. Patrick Neill '68
James Shelby '67

Inducted 1980

Edgar Baker '34
Paul Bogardus '62
Carl J. Dzapo '52
Al Feldman '69
J. Wendell George '40
Bill Hollinger '43
Tom Reuschling '64

Inducted 1979

Louis P. DiOrio '54
Charles W. Hennon '67
James M. Kelker '35
Paul W. Schumacher '24
Charles D. Spencer '47

Inducted 1978

Howard Arndt '29
Don Barbe '27
Richard Blough '66
John Bradshaw '14
Bill Pierce '65

Inducted 1977

Parker Bitner '32
John Davison '33
John Ferrara '64
Bill Kingzett '53
John Rupp '19

Inducted 1976

Cyrus Craig '28
Louis Hole '15
Harrison Hubbell '06
Francis McLaughlin '50
Bud Sinclair '41

Inducted 1975

Robert Barr '29
Ben Blair '09
Warren E. Calvin '18

Theodore Jones '28
James Sponseller '48

Inducted 1974

Alex Cmaylo '38
Robert Day '26
Junior Everhard '13

Inducted 1973

Leon E. Bowe '25
Frank Coombs '14
Lawrence McGaughey '39

Inducted 1972

Jimmie W. Hanes '63
Aaron H. Kelker '31
Herbert C. Mathews

Inducted 1971

Don Havener '61
Arthur Leppert '41
Karl J. Soller '19

Inducted 1970

Marion J. Bradshaw '11
John R. Kelker '24
William White '57

Inducted 1969

George Peterman '21
Richard Zahn '57

Inducted 1968

Frank O. Hurd '28
Walter Kohler '58

Inducted 1967

Gaylord S. Bates '24
Gerald V. Hess '51

Inducted 1966

Carl L. Clark '07
Earl W. Clark '07
Lester J. Hurd '06

John J. Line '06
Ben D. Phillips '07
William A. Proverbs '58
J.W. Smith '08
Paul L. Wilson '06
George W. Woodbury '04

Inducted 1965

Robert W. Bloom '40

Inducted 1964

Charles A. Henry '20